Live Chat
Monday - Friday 8am - 6pm EST Chat Now
Contact Us
Monday - Friday 8am - 8pm EST 1-866-716-6688 Other Contact Options
Checkout

Cart () Loading...

    • Quantity:
    • Delivery:
    • Dates:
    • Location:

    $

Certified Information Privacy Professional Canada (CIPP/C) Prep Course

Learn the principles of information privacy while preparing for the CIPP/C examination.

GK# 3799

$2495 - $2595 CAD

Enroll Request Group Training

Course Overview

TOP

In this course, you will gain foundational knowledge on concepts of privacy and data protection laws and practice. You will learn common principles and approaches to privacy as well as understand the major privacy models employed around the globe. An introduction to information security concepts and information security management and governance will be covered including frameworks, controls, and identity and access management. You will also learn about online privacy as it relates to using personal information on websites and other Internet-related technologies.

You will gain an introduction to the Canadian legal system and statues related to privacy in the private sector. Key concepts and practices related to the collection, retention, use, disclosure, and disposal of personal information by federal, provincial and territorial governments will be discussed. You will also learn about compliance practices related to private, public, and health-sectors.

This two-day program covering the principals of information privacy in Canada includes:

  • Official IAPP CIPP participant guide
  • Official IAPP CIPP textbook Official
  • IAPP CIPP practice test
  • IAPP CIPP/C certification exam voucher
  • IAPP membership for one year

Note: Your contact information must be provided to the IAPP for membership services fulfillment.

Schedule

TOP
  • Delivery Format:
  • Date:
  • Location:
  • Access Period:

$

Outline

TOP
Viewing outline for:

Classroom Live Outline

Fundamentals of Information Privacy:

1. Common Principles and Approaches to Privacy

  • Modern History of Privacy
  • Types of Information
  • Risk Management Overview
  • Modern Privacy Principles

2. Jurisdictions and Industries

  • Major Privacy Models around the Globe
  • Privacy Regulation by Jurisdictions
  • Privacy Regulation by Industry Sectors

3. Information Security: Safeguarding Personal Information

  • Information Security
    • Definitions
    • Elements
    • Standards
    • Threats and Vulnerabilities
  • Information Security Management and Governance
    • Frameworks
    • Controls
    • Cryptography
    • Identity and Access Management (IAM)

4. Online Privacy: Using Personal Information and Websites and Other Internet-Related Technologies

  • Privacy Considerations for Sensitive Online Information
    • Notices
    • Access
    • Security
    • Authentication Identification
    • Data Collection
  • Additional Online Privacy
    • Children's Online Privacy
    • Online Data Collection
    • Email
    • Searches
    • Online Marketing and Advertising
    • Social Media
    • Online Assurance
    • Cloud Computing
    • Mobile Devices

Canadian Privacy:

5. Canadian Legal Framework

  • Canadian Legal System
  • Enforcement Agencies
  • Privacy Basics

6. Canadian Private-Sector Privacy Laws

  • Canadian Statutes
    • The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of 2001 (PIPEDA)
    • Provincial Laws

7. Canadian Public-Sector Privacy Laws

  • Collection, Retention, Use, Disclosure, and Disposal of Personal Information by Federal, Provincial, and Territorial Governments

8. Health Information Privacy Laws

  • Applicability and Purpose

9. Private-Sector Compliance Practices

  • Generally Accepted Privacy Principals
  • Security Breach Notification
  • Compliance Track Records
  • Federal Commissioner Findings

10. Public-Sector Compliance Practices

  • Privacy Impact Assessments
  • Data Sharing Agreements
  • Digital Information Exchange Challenges
  • Non-Legislative Considerations

11. Health-Sector Compliance Practices

  • Digital Compliance Issues

Who Should Attend

TOP
  • Individuals who need a foundational understanding of information privacy and data protection
  • Anyone interested in pursuing CIPP/C certification

Follow-On Courses

TOP
Course Delivery

This course is available in the following formats:

Classroom Live

Receive face-to-face instruction at one of our training center locations.

Duration: 2 day

Virtual Classroom Live

Experience expert-led online training from the convenience of your home, office or anywhere with an internet connection.

Duration: 2 day

Request this course in a different delivery format.
Enroll